top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome! This website, www.wado.ca is owned and operated by Wado Canada, a non-profit organization in Canada. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact: 

Wado Canada

Address: TBC

Email: wadokaratecanada@gmail.com 

Website: www.wado.ca 

This document sets out the Privacy Policy you need to be aware of when using this website. Please take a moment to read them, as they set out your important rights and obligations while you use the site. When you visit this website, use our services or purchase products from Wado Canada you agree that you are over the age of 13 and willing to be bound by our website Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy. If you don’t accept this agreement, you should not continue to visit this website or purchase from us.

Disclaimer

On this website you will find written resources such as articles, blog posts, and contact information. You will also find a map of schools, study and grading resources, and contact forms. This information is provided for education and personal development. By continuing to visit www.wado.ca  you are consenting to this privacy policy. 

Overview

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we may collect through this website (the “Site”), and how we use that information.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refers to Wado Canada. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide here that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, phone number, and email address.

Use of this website including all materials presented on it and downloadable from it and all online services provided by Wado Canada, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

Information We Collect

WHAT YOU PROVIDE
This Site collects the personal information you voluntarily provide, which may include:

  • Your first and last name

  • Your email address

  • Your residential address

  • Your phone number

  • Date of birth

  • Payment information

  • Gender identity

  • Standard registration information for you and any minors under your care. This may include some health and wellbeing information, as well as emergency contact info. 

 

The information you provide is used to process transactions, send periodic emails, prepare grading documents, register for classes, meetings, and events such as workshops and summits. Aggregate demographic information may also be used to determine insurance coverage, minus any personal identifier details. 

Your information may also shared with trusted third parties including, but not limited to, Wix Websites, MailChimp, James Bay Community Centre, Karate BC, Karate Canada and related organizations. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential and have provisions in place to protect your data according to the European General Data Protection (GDPR) Act and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Your personal information will not be shared with unrelated third parties.

ACTIVITY

We may record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. This type of information is used to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. Both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) may be used. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all.

Security

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared through our site, by continuing to use this site you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through this site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on this site. Other sites accessible via links shared here or through my social media channels have their own policies in regards to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Updating your Information

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us via email at wadokaratecanada@gmail.com. You may unsubscribe from any lists at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of every communication we send to you. 

Changes to this Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Changes to this privacy policy will be indicated by the most recent date of update in the footer. 

Contact

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please email us at wadokaratecanada@gmail.com.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy applies within the jurisdiction of the Province of British Columbia, Canada. In the event of any dispute the governing law of Canada will apply. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2023.

 

Courtesy Statement

This website Privacy Policy was crafted with the support and input of Michelle Whitehead d.b.a. Carefree Counsel through The Serenity Connective Community. Instead of copying these directly, please check out her work and her DIY Packs at https://www.carefreecounsel.com  

bottom of page